5th Rosarito International Film Festival

Awarded Films

Wesley

Director Travis Andrade

in Best short

United States

 

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directors Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

in Best documentary

United States

               

1618

Director LUIS ISMAEL

in Best feature film, 

Portugal

 

"Behind the Name SHAKESPEARE: Power, Lust, Scorn & Scandal"

Director Robin Phillips

Best director

United States

 

"Money Love Me?" - H.MIL - Official Music Video

Director John Rees

in Best edition

United Arab Emirates

 

Rom An

Director oguzhan yildiz

in Best music

Turkey

 

Surfaces

Director José Luis González Peña

in Best mexican short

Mexico

 

Hacked

Director Uldouz Wallace

Best actress

United States

 

Alaska Long Hunters

Directors Mark Rose, Mark Rose

Best photography

United States

 

1618

Director LUIS ISMAEL

Best art direction

Portugal

 

STRAYS

Director Dobrawa Hopaluk

in Anime

United Kingdom

official selection

"Money Love Me?" - H.MIL - Official Music Video

Director John Rees

United Arab Emirates

 

Coffee With Exes

Director Brett A. Hart

United States

 

1618

Director LUIS ISMAEL

Portugal

 

"Behind the Name SHAKESPEARE: Power, Lust, Scorn & Scandal"

Director Robin Phillips

United States

 

Motorvation

Director Angus Benfield

United States

 

(C)ANSWERS: The Answers to Cancer

Director Breht Gardner

United States

 

"Behind the Name SHAKESPEARE: Power, Lust, Scorn & Scandal"

Director Robin Phillips

United States

 

California Rising

Submitter Rob Villanueva

United States

 

The Cove

Director Robert Enriquez

United States

 

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directors Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

 

How I Missed Her

Director Isaul Beltran

United States

 

Scold Mankind

Director Frank Fiedler

Germany

 

Rom An

Director oguzhan yildiz

Turkey

 

Wesley

Director Travis Andrade

United States

 

tx-reverse

Directors Martin Reinhart, Virgil Widrich

Austria

 

Alaska Long Hunters

Directors Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

 

Orson Rehearsed

Director Daron Hagen

United States

 

Hacked

Director Uldouz Wallace

United States

 

LASTCALL

Director Mathieu Baillargeon

France

 

Que Sera Sera

Director Sohrab Khandelwal

 

Surfaces

Director José Luis González Peña

Mexico

 

The McHenry Trial – Don’t Judge a Kid by Their Hoodie

Director Ken Sagoes

United States

 

STRAYS

Director Dobrawa Hopaluk

United Kingdom

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The Path of the Shadows, by Justin Mills in Best photography

Tribute, by Tristan Alan, in Best short

Influencia, by Pablo Aura, in Best mexican feature, Best director

Light Matter, by Virgil Widrich, in Best short

Bummer, by Barry Worthington, in Best short

We Are Not Princesses, by Sara Maamouri, in Best documentary

Antonio Norales: Garifuna Guardian, by Walker Simon, in Best short

Life of a Mosquito, by Hannah Simicic, in Best short

Love Possibly, by Che Grant, in Best feature film, Best actor

"As the Earth Turns", by 8th Sense Productions in Best short

Where Is My Home(English Subtitles, by The Church of Almighty God (CAG) in Best feature film

How The West Was Once, by Dave Johnson in Best documentary

My Name Was January, by Alex Sangha in Best short

Sailor, Sufi, Spy, by Raeshma Razvi in Best documentary

KHARAM, by Sajith Pulassery in Best feature film

The One Who Holds Sovereignty Over Everything(English Dubbing)by The Church of Almighty God (CAG) in Best documentary

Lukas and the Paper Boat, by Max Ahrens in Best short

Path of Egress, by Trance Productions in Best feature film

Execution Day, by Jalaladdin Gasimov in Best director

Sholler's Archive, by Jalaladdin Gasimov in Best script

Outside Arcadia. by Robb Rokk in Best short

Loners, by Mario Di Leonardo in Best feature film

OSIMI, by Chris Schueler in Best documentary

The Dollhouse,by Kyra Gardner in Best short

GOD CAME 'ROUND, by Derek Frey in Music video

The Fog, by Ali Shoorvarzi in Best short, Best director, Best script, Best actor, Best actress, Best photography, Best edition, Best art direction, Best music

Non Hitchcockian bathroom,by saeed nejati in Best short

it rains slowly, by saeed nejati in Best short

look at me for a moment, by Muhammad Gharibi in Best short, Best director, Best actor, Best actress, Best photography, Best edition

Emergency Alert, by Mike Madigan in Best short

On the Fence, by Luciana Caplan in Best short, Best director, Best actor, Best actress, Best photography, Best edition, Best art direction

Wander About Me, by Ghazaleh Soltani in Best feature film

The Noise of the Light, by Germain Robin in Best short

Otro Lado, by Philip Sedgwick in Best short

Free fly from the fifth floor, by Araz Pourvatan in Best short

The God Inside My Ear, by Joe Badon in Best director

Javed ,by Tariq Bashir in Best short

Blood & Steel: Cedar Crest Country Club,  by Anatol Chavez in Best documentary

FOREIGN, by Edson Lemos in Best feature film

Icons, by Ronnie Cramer in Best short

Ghost Squad, by Anatol Chavez in Best feature film

Masters of Resonance, by Francois Driessen in Best documentary

With my own two hands,by MICHAEL BAROCAS in Best short, Best director, Best script, Best photography, Best edition, Best art direction, Best music

Alfaião, by André Almeida Rodrigues in Best short, Best director, Best script, Best photography, Best edition, Best art direction

Long time, by Cassandre Émanuel in Music video

Help Wanted , by Michael Madden in Best short

Adult's Agony, by Johanna Johan in Best short

The Things Of The Other Side, by Javier Figuero in Best actor

Unhappy Holiday, by Katie Garibaldi in Music video

The Wingman, by Jeremy Gutierrez in Best short

AWARDED FILMS  4th Festival

 

Best Feature Movie

“Love is not Love”

Director Stephen Keep Mills

United States

 

Best Documentary

“Sockeye Salmon. Red Fish”

Directors Dmitriy Shpilenok , Vladislav Grishin

Russian Federation

 

Best Short

“Greta's Bed and Breakfast”

Director Elisabeth Seth Rippe

Sweden

 

Best Actor

“THE DIAMETER OF THE ABYSS”

Fernando Alegre

Argentina

 

Best Actress

“Love is not Love”

Alejandra Gollas

United States

 

Best Director

“Smile”

Director Luis Orozco

Mexico

 

Best Original Music

“THE DIAMETER OF THE ABYSS”

Sonia Kovalivker

and Federico Fernandez

Argentina

 

Best Music Video

“CUANDO DIGO QUE TE AMO”

Director Mariano Lopez

Argentina

 

Best Edition

“The 1%”

Rogelio Gil

United States

 

Best Photography

“Feel India”

Director Ion Sova

Moldova, Republic of

 

Best Mexican Short

“Smile”

Director Luis Orozco

 

Best Mexican Documentary

“When Love Becomes Taboo”

Director Demian Saldana

FINALISTS

“The Fisherman's Diary”

Director Enah Johnscott

Cameroon

“Banana”

Director HIRO

Japan

"The 1%"

Director Gustavo Coletti

United States

“CUANDO DIGO QUE TE AMO”

Director Mariano Lopez

Argentina

“Love is not Love”

Director Stephen Keep Mills

United States

 “THE DIAMETER OF THE ABYSS”

Director Gustavo Coletti

Argentina

United States

“Feel India”

Director Ion Sova

Moldova, Republic of

“Greta's Bed and Breakfast”

Director Elisabeth Seth Rippe

Sweden

“When Love Becomes Taboo”

Director Demian Saldana

Mexico

“Riders of the Purple Sage: The Making of a Western Opera”

Director Kristin Atwell Ford

United States

“The Jump”

Director Jorge Porras Gamboa

Mexico

“ECHO”

Director Barzan Rostami

Iran, Islamic Republic of

“Smile”

Director Luis Orozco

Mexico

“Sockeye Salmon. Red Fish”

Directors Dmitriy Shpilenok , Vladislav Grishin

Russian Federation

“One Night In Tehran”

Submitter Farhad Najafi

Iran, Islamic Republic of

SEMIFINALISTS

 

 “The Fisherman's Diary”

Director Enah Johnscott

Cameroon

“Banana”

Director HIRO

"The 1%"

Director Gustavo Coletti

United States

“CUANDO DIGO QUE TE AMO”

Director Mariano Lopez

Argentina

“Love is not Love”

Director Stephen Keep Mills

United States

“Mambo Man”

Directors Mo Fini, Edesio Alejandro

Cuba

“Sueños de la Calle” (Dreams of the Streets)

Director Cynthia Hernandez

United States

“Feel India”

Director Ion Sova

Moldova, Republic of

“White Lamb”

Director Yutong Liu

United States

“THE DIAMETER OF THE ABYSS”

Director Gustavo Coletti

Argentina

“A CASTLE IN BROOKLYN, KING ARTHUR”

Director Tyler A. Chase

United States

“Greta's Bed and Breakfast”

Director Elisabeth Seth Rippe

Sweden

“When Love Becomes Taboo”

Director Demian Saldana

Mexico

“Riders of the Purple Sage: The Making of a Western Opera”

Director Kristin Atwell Ford

United States

“Jewish Miss America”

Director David Arond

United States

“The Jump”

Director Jorge Porras Gamboa

Mexico

“L'EAU EST LA VIE (WATER IS LIFE): FROM STANDING ROCK TO THE SWAMP”

Director Sam Vinal

United States

“ECHO”

Director Barzan Rostami

Iran, Islamic Republic of

“Mustang Saviors”

Director David Glossberg

United States

Smile

Director Luis Orozco

Mexico

“Sockeye Salmon. Red fish”

Directors Dmitriy Shpilenok , Vladislav Grishin

Russian Federation

“One Night In Tehran”

Submitter Farhad Najafi

Iran, Islamic Republic of

"Cuba, Libre?"

Director Dick Jordan

United States

“When Winter Becomes Summer”

Director Ronald Urbanczyk

Germany

First Official Selection for 2020

 

"He"
Directors Samuel "Sam Sheavy" Lumbsden, Wasem Addus
United States

"Conversation to steal a country"
Director Gustavo Coletti
Mexico

"Taxi is Here"
Director Sara Aghababayan
Iran, Islamic Republic of

"The Fisherman's Diary"
Director Enah Johnscott
Cameroon

"Banana"

Director HIRO

Japan

“Love is not Love”

Director Stephen Keep Mills

United States

“Mambo Man”

Directors Mo Fini, Edesio Alejandro

Cuba

“the sky is the limit”

Director Mirka Anderson

United Kingdom

"PEOPLE FROM ANOTHER PLANET"

Director Gustavo Coletti

United States

“DOWN RIVER”

Director FLYNN DONOVAN

United States

“Sueños de la Calle” (Dreams of the Streets)

Director Cynthia Hernandez

United States

“Feel India”

Director Ion Sova

Moldova, Republic of

“White Lamb”

Director Yutong Liu

United States

“A CASTLE IN BROOKLYN, KING ARTHUR”

Director Tyler A. Chase

United States

“The Secret Project 53”

Director Peter Boiadzhieff

United States

“GOLDS”

Submitter Moses Lawi

United States

“THE DIAMETER OF THE ABYSS”

Director Gustavo Coletti

Argentina

“Greta's Bed and Breakfast”

Director Elisabeth Seth Rippe

Sweden

“When Love Becomes Taboo”

Director Demian Saldana

Mexico

“Riders of the Purple Sage: The Making of a Western Opera”

Director Kristin Atwell Ford

United States

"The 1%"

Director Gustavo Coletti

United States

“CUANDO DIGO QUE TE AMO”

Director Mariano Lopez

Argentina

“The One and Only Jewish Miss America”

Director David Arond

United States

“The Weapon”

Director Sediq Haci Xalid

Iraq

“The Jump”

Director Jorge Porras Gamboa

Mexico

“L'EAU EST LA VIE” (WATER IS LIFE): FROM STANDING ROCK TO THE SWAMP

Director Sam Vinal

United States

“ECHO”

Director Barzan Rostami

Iran, Islamic Republic of

Showstopper

Director Jacquile Kambo

Canada

“The Mirror”

Director Joel Kohn

Australia

“Mustang Saviors”

Director David Glossberg

United States

“Sexual Animals”

Director Patrick Mack

United States

“Smile”

Director Luis Orozco

Mexico

"HIV SAVED MY LIFE"

Directors Paul Edward Foulkes, Aaron Yamashita

Japan

“Manifesto”

Director Les Owen

United States

“The Last Day on Duty”

Director Jon Cortegoso Otaduy

Spain

“Tabernacle 101”

Director Colm O'Murchu

Australia

“Beauty, Brains, and Personality”

Director Emmett Loverde

United States

“Sockeye Salmon. Red fish”

Directors Dmitriy Shpilenok , Vladislav Grishin

Russian Federation

“One Night In Tehran”

Submitter Farhad Najafi

Iran, Islamic Republic of

“Intense”

Director Shirin sabour

Iran, Islamic Republic of

“The Universe According to Dan Buckley”

Director Roberto Santaguida

Canada

“The shadow of the forgotten”

Director José-Adolphe Voto

Congo, the Democratic Republic of the

"Cuba, Libre?"

Director Dick Jordan

United States

“When Winter Bocomes Summer”

Director Ronald Urbanczyk

Germany

LAST YEAR

“TRIBUTE”, by Tristan Alan

in Best short

 

“LOVE POSSIBLY”, by Che Grant

in Best feature film, Best actor

 

“SAILOR, SUFI, SPY” by Raeshma Razvi

in Best documentary

 

“THE FOG, by Ali Shoorvarzi

in Best short, Best actress

 

FOREIGN, by Edson Lemos

in Best feature film

 

“WITH MY OWN TWO HANDS”, by MICHAEL BAROCAS

in Best director, Best script, Best photography, Best edition, Best art direction, Best music

 

“LONG TIME”, by Cassandre Émanuel

in Music video

 

“INFLUENCIA”, by Pablo Aura

in Best mexican feature

© 2018 Baja California, México.
 

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now